Wildflowers In Polstead Churchyard

 Species Recorded in the Uncut Area

Recorder : Richard Kilshaw.

Initial survey 15-04-08 (in black).

Re-surveys: 03-05-08, 13-06-08

Updated: 13-06-08 (additions to initial survey highlighted in yellow)

Last updated: 09-07-08 (additions highlighted in blue) 

Nomenclature follows Stace C. - New Flora of British Isles (1997)

Relative abundance of species within the site is indicated using ‘DAFOR’ scale:

D = dominant, A = abundant, F = frequent, O = occasional and R = rare.

Where prefixed by L = locally; e.g. O/LA = occasional but locally abundant.

 

Species

Scientific name

Relative Abundance

1

Red Fescue

Festuca rubra

A

2

Field Woodrush

Luzula campestris

A

3

Sweet vernal-grass

Anthoxanthum odoratum

A

4

Common Bent grass

Agrostis capillaris

A

5

Yellow Oat-grass

Trisetum flavescens

A

6

Oxeye daisy

Leucanthemum vulgare

F/LA

7

Germander Speedwell

Veronica chamaedrys

F/LA

8

Mouse-ear Hawkweed

Pilosella officinarum

F/LA

9

Bulbous Buttercup

Ranunculus bulbosus

F

10

Ribwort Plantain

Plantago lanceolata

F

11

Daisy

Bellis perennis

F

12

Yarrow

Achillea millefolium

F

13

Common Knapweed

Centaurea nigra

F

14

Common mouse-ear

Cerastium fontanum

F

15

White Clover

Trifolium repens

F

16

Sorrel

Rumex acetosa

F

17

False Oat-grass

Arrhenatherum elatius

F

18

Lesser Trefoil

Trifolium dubium

F

19

Ground Ivy

Glechoma hederacea

O/LA

20

Hedge Bedstraw

Galium mollugo

O/LA

21

Lesser Stitchwort

Stellaria graminea

O/LA

22

Primrose

Primula vulgaris

O/LF

23

Hairy sedge

Carex hirta

O

24

Rough Meadow-grass

Poa trivialis

O

25

Field Scabious

Knautia arvensis

O

26

Field bindweed

Convolvulus arvensis

O

27

Common Vetch

Vicia sativa

O

28

Prickly Sedge

Carex muricata subspecies lamprocarpa

O

29

Cowslip

Primula veris

O

30

Dandelion

Taraxacum officinalis agg.

O

31

Sweet Violet

Viola odorata

O

32

Dove’s-foot Crane’s-bill

Geranium molle

O

33

Grey field Speedwell

Veronica polita

O

34

Burnet saxifrage

Pimpinella saxifraga

O

35

Meadow Buttercup

Ranunculus acris

O

36

Common sedge

Carex nigra

O

37

White Deadnettle

Lamium album

O

38

Red Deadnettle

Lamium purpureum

O

39

Shepherds purse

Bursa Capsella-pastoris

O

40

Red Clover

Trifolium pratense

O

41

Cock’s-foot grass

Dactylis glomerata

O

42

Rye grass

Lolium perenne

O

43

Common Forget-me-not

Myosotis arvensis

O

44

Yorkshire Fog

Holcus lanatus

O

45

Creeping Cinquefoil

Potentilla reptans

O

46

Barren Strawberry

Potentilla sterilis

O

47

Creeping Buttercup

Ranunculus repens

O

48

Black Medick

Medicago lupulina

O

49

Annual Meadow-grass

Poa annua

O

50

Ivy-leaved Speedwell

Veronica hederifolia

O

51

Snowdrop

Galanthus nivalis

R/LF

52

Greater Celandine

Chelidonium majus

R

53

Curled Dock

Rumex crispus

R

54

Red Campion

Silene dioica

R

55

Prickly Sow-thistle

Sonchus asper

R

56

Spear Thistle

Cirsium vulgare

R

57

Lords and Ladies

Arum maculatum

R

58

Agrimony

Agrimonia eupatoria

R

59

Meadow Foxtail

Alopecurus pratensis

R

60

Burdock species

Arctium sp.

R

61

Selfheal

Prunella vulgaris

R

62

Cut-leaved Crane’s-bill

Geranium dissectum

R

63

Soft Brome

Bromus mollis

R

64

Timothy grass

Phleum bertolonii

R

65

Wood Dock

Rumex sanguineus

R

66

Bird’s-foot Trefoil

Lotus corniculatus

R

67

Cow Parsley

Anthriscus sylvestris

R

68

Garlic Mustard

Alliaria petiolata

R

69

Common Ragwort

Senecio jacobaea

R

70

Common Calamint

Clinopodium ascendens

R

71

Ivy-leaved Toadflax

Cymbalaria muralis

R/LF

72

Biting Stonecrop

Sedum acre

R

73

Water Figwort

Scrophularia auriculata

R


Contact
: Richard Kilshaw on 01206 262008  email


Back to Environment